Primary Election Results for CWHBA Endorsed Candidates

2018 Primary Election Results

Initial results of the 2018 Primary Election are in. Find results for each of the CWHBA counties by clicking the links here:

Remember, in Washington this is a top-2 primary election.  That is, the two candidates with the most votes, regardless of party affiliation, move on to the general election.  For results in other counties or to see the districts as a whole, click here.

Specific results for candidates endorsed by the Affordable Housing Council of Central Washington (AHCCW), the Central Washington Home Builders Association (CWHBA), and the Washington Affordable Housing Council (WAHC – state legislative races only) are as follows:

US Congressional Districts

Congressional District 3 (Klickitat)
No Endorsement Made

Congressional District 4 (Douglas, Okanogan, Yakima)
Dan Newhouse (R), Large lead, faces Christine Brown (D) in Genreal

Congressional District 8 (Chelan, Kittitas)
Dino Rossi (R), Won the primary in all counties, faces Kim Schrier (D) in General

Washington State Legislature

Legislative District 7 (Okanogan)

State Senator
Shelly Short (R) Large Lead, faces Karen Hardy (D) in General

State Representative Pos. 1
Jacqueline Maycumber (R) Large Lead, faces Randal Michaelis (D) in General

State Representative Pos. 2
Joel Kretz (R) Large Lead, likely faces Crystal Oliver (D) in General

Legislative District 12 (Chelan, Douglas, Okanogan)

State Representative Pos. 1
No Endorsement

State Representative Pos. 2
Mike Steele (R), Large lead, faces Valerie Sarratt (D) in General

Legislative District 13 (Kittitas, Yakima)

State Senator
Judy Warnick (R), Unopposed win, no opposition in General

State Representative Pos. 1
Tom Dent (R), Large lead, faces Jesse Hegstrom Oakey (D) in General

State Representative Pos. 2
Matt Manweller (R), Solid lead, faces Sylvia Hammond (D) in General

Legislative District 14 (Klickitat, Yakima)

State Representative Pos. 1
No Endorsement

State Representative Pos. 2
Gina Mosbrucker (R), Large lead, faces Liz Hallock (D) in General

Legislative District 15 (Yakima)

State Senator
Jim Honeyford (R), Large lead, faces Bengie Aguilar (D) in General

State Representative Pos. 1
Bruce Chandler (R), Large lead, faces Jack McEntire (D) in General

State Representative Pos 2
David Taylor (R), Lost in the primary, will not move on to the General.

Local Races

Okanogan County Commissioner
Jim DeTro, Large Lead, faces Salley Bull (I) in General

Douglas County Commissioner
Marc Straub, Large lead, faces Norman Tuplin (R) in General

Chelan County Commissioner
No Endorsement

Kittitas County

Commissioner
Brett Wachsmith, Unopposed win, no opposition in General

Judge
Paul Sander

Clerk
Val Barschaw, Unopposed win, no opposition in General

Yakima County Commissioner, Sheriff, and Clerk
No Endorsement

Klickitat County Commissioner and Sheriff
No Endorsement

Click here to learn more about CWHBA’s advocacy efforts.

The Affordable Housing Council of Central Washington (AHCCW) made endorsements in June.  Click here for AHCCW Endorsements.  Note:  CWHBA’s Endorsements mirrored those of the AHCCW.  For additional information about the AHCCW, please visit CWHBA’s website at https://cwhba.org/ahccw/

Affordable Housing Council of the Central Washington Home Builders Association

The Washington Affordable Housing Council (WAHC) made endorsements in June.  Click here for WAHC endorsements in the CWHBA territory. The WAHC endorsements mirrored those of AHCCW and CWHBA and were only for state legislative races.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *